Workshop program

L: long talk (25min presentation, plus discussion)
S: short talk (12min presentation, plus discussion)
For poster presentations please click here.
For program in PDF format please click here.

March 25, 2007

Gathering

March 26, 2007

9:00 Opening Remark (Mitsuhiro Yanagida)
Session 1 (Chair: David Glover)
9:05 01-L Keiichi Nakayama (Kyushu University)
Fbw7 is required for G0 maintenance and tumor suppression: Lessons from a series of conditional knockout mice
9:35 02-S Masatoshi Kitagawa (Hamamatsu University School of Medicine)
Up-regulation of GPR48 induced by down-regulation of p27Kip1 enhances carcinoma cell invasiveness and metastasis
9:50 03-L Atsushi Hirao (Kanazawa University)
Regulation of Self-Renewal of Hematopoitic Stem Cells by Aging-Related Genes
Coffee Break
10:50 04-L Takashi Takeuchi (Mitsubishi Kagaku Institute of Life Sciences)
A jumonji-cyclin D1 pathway coordinates cell cycle exit, migration and differentiation during neurogenesis
11:20 05-L Sue Lin-Chao (Academia Sinica)
Growth Arrest Genes in Mouse Cells
11:50 06-L Masayuki Miura (The University of Tokyo)
Neural cell fate control by non-apoptotic caspase activation
12:30 Lunch
Session 2 (Chair: Sergio Moreno)
15:00 07-L Anders Zetterberg (Karolinska Institute)
Patterns of Genome Rearrangement and Tumour Progression
15:30 08-S Takeshi Tomonaga (Chiba University)
Suppression of lamin B2 is involved in chromosome instability through aberrant spindle assembly
15:45 09-S Osami Niwa (Kazusa DNA Research Institute)
Cell division arrest and structural instability of chromosomes in fission yeast aneuploids
16:00 10-L Stephen Kearsey (University of Oxford)
Regulation of the Cdt1 replication licensing factor by DNA damage in mitosis and G1
Coffee Break
17:00 11-S Hiroshi Kondoh (Kyoto University)
Enhanced glycolysis protects murine ES cells and primary fibroblasts from senescence effect of oxidative damage
17:15 12-L Masashi Narita (Cancer Research UK)
Cellular senescence and chromatin architecture
17:45 13-L Yoshinori Ohsumi (National Institute for Basic Biology)
Molecular Mechanism of Membrane Dynamics during Autophagy in S. cerevisiae
18:30 Dinner
20:30 Poster Session 1

March 27, 2007

Session 3 (Chair: Keiichi Nakayama)
9:00 14-L Masayuki Yamamoto (The University of Tokyo)
Regulation of sexual development by TOR complexes in fission yeast
9:30 15-L Ken Inoki (University of Michigan)
TSC-mTOR signaling in cell growth and survival control
10:00 16-L Fuyuhiko Tamanoi (University of California, Los Angeles)
The Rheb/TOR signaling pathway in yeast and mammalian cells
Coffee Break
11:00 17-L Tomohiro Matsumoto (Kyoto University)
Function of p31comet in the cell cycle
11:30 18-S Fumiko Toyoshima (Kyoto University / JST)
PtdIns(3,4,5)P3 plays a key role in the control of spindle orientation in mammalian cultured cells
11:45 19-S Mohan Gupta (Harvard Medical School)
A kinesin with dual motoring and depolymerizing activities controls microtubule dynamics during spindle positioning in budding yeast
12:00 20-L Rey-Huei Chen (Academia Sinica)
Mitotic functions of AAA-ATPase Cdc48
12:40 Lunch
Session 4 (Chair: Jürg Bähler)
15:00 21-L Akihiko Nakano (RIKEN Discovery Research Institute)
Roles of Membrane Trafficking in Cellular Life: with a Focus on Biogenesis and Organization of the Golgi Apparatus in Yeast and Plants
15:30 22-L Yoshikazu Ohya (The University of Tokyo)
Cell wall integrity checkpoint that monitors cell wall remodeling in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
16:00 23-L Peter Fantes (University of Edinburgh)
Roles of the Cdc37 molecular chaperone in the fission yeast cell cycle
Coffee Break
17:00 24-L Satoru Mochida (Cancer Research UK)
Cell cycle control by protein phosphatases in Xenopus egg extract
17:30 25-L Randy Poon (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
Different mitotic cyclin isoforms contribute differentially to mitosis
18:00 26-S Katsumi Yamashita (Kanazawa University)
Non-genotoxic Stress Targets Cdc25A and Cdc25B for Degradation by Activation of p38MAP Kinase/MK2 and JNK
18:40 Dinner
20:30 Poster Session 2

March 28, 2007

Session 5 (Chair: Masayuki Yamamoto)
9:00 27-L Jürg Bähler (Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute)
A Network of Multiple Regulatory Layers Shapes Gene Expression in Fission Yeast
9:30 28-L Sergio Moreno (Universidad de Salamanca)
Molecular mechanisms regulating cell cycle exit
10:00 29-L Gohta Goshima (University of California, San Francisco)
Genes required for mitotic spindle assembly in Drosophila S2 cells
Coffee Break
11:00 30-S Magdalena Zernicka-Goetz (University of Cambridge)
Aurora C kinase is required for separation of homologous chromosomes in the first division of female meiosis and for entry into the early zygotic mitoses in the mouse
11:15 31-L Minoru Yoshida (RIKEN Discovery Research Institute)
Chemical genetics of a small molecule cell cycle inhibitor that induces translation of unspliced mRNA
11:45 32-L Mitsuhiro Yanagida (Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology / Kyoto University)
Cell regulations that are required to maintain the S. pombe G0 cell - an overview
Lunch (lunch box)
Excursion
Session 6 (Chair: Mitsuhiro Yanagida)
17:00 33-L David Glover (University of Cambridge)
Polo-like kinase 4 is required for centriole duplication and can be sufficient for de novo centriole formation
17:30 34-L Tony Hyman (Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology)
Centriole formation in C.elegans embryos
Banquet

March 29, 2007

Departure